私隱政策(香港及澳門地區)

壹傳媒有限公司及其母公司、附屬、關聯、聯營公司( 以下簡稱為「壹傳媒」、「 本公司 」或「 我們 」),為了尊重及保護各位使用者的私隱權,我們承諾根據香港法律之個人資料( 私隱 )條例(第486章)及相關保障資料原則,制訂有關保護個人私隱權及保安政策。

請細閱本政策之所有條款。如你不同意或不接受本政策條款,請不要使用服務。請注意,閣下是否提供個人資料屬自願性質。 但若閣下想使用本公司服務,便需要註册成爲我們的會員,並必須提供我們要求的資料如閣下電郵或個人手提電話號碼或綑綁個人facebook帳戶或google帳戶,否則閣下將不能成功註册爲我們的會員。當你通過使用本網站或手機應用程式(APP)、網頁或服務而向我們提供個人資料時,表示你已經同意本政策的各項條款。不論你何時、以何種方式或服務遞交個人資料,都被視為同意本公司依照本政策收集、使用及分享該資料。

本政策列明壹傳媒(定義見C部份) 如何收集、使用、儲存、處理及轉移個人資料。你向我們提供的個人資料均會被嚴加保密。為此,我們貫徹以下私隱政策原則:

A. 致力保護個人資料

我們致力保護我們所持有的個人資料(下稱「個人資料」)的私隱。為確保閣下能夠作出知情的決定及安心地向我們提供個人資料,我們謹此概述我們有關收集及使用閣下個人資料的事務,及閣下對我們收集及使用閣下個人資料時所享有的選擇。

B. 我們收集的個人資料

為了經營我們的業務(包括但不限於核實閣下的身份,啟動及管理閣下的帳戶,處理保安或技術問題,以及回應閣下對我們的產品和服務的要求)( 統稱「 服務 」),我們會收集、使用、及保留閣下某些個人資料。

我們會根據閣下所要求的或我們向閣下所提供的服務及產品而收集不同類別的個人資料。該等個人資料類別可能包括:
某些個人資料(例如閣下的個人概況及聯絡資料)對於特定服務而言是必須的。閣下如未能就特定服務的要求而提供此等個人資料,我們將可能無法向閣下提供相關的服務或產品。閣下如向我們提供個人資料,即表示閣下確認是在公平合理的情況下向我們提供有關個人資料。

就閣下的信用卡或扣賬卡或其他簽賬卡資料,該些資料均由我們授權的第三方支付網關收取及處理。我們只會保留及使用閣下的信用卡或扣賬卡或其他簽賬卡的最後四個數字。

閣下確認並保證:你所提交的註冊資料或其他需填資料全部真實準確;同時你將維持該等資料的準確性。

C. 收集及使用閣下的個人資料的用途

我們可收集並使用閣下的個人資料作以下任何一項或多項的用途(下述目的統稱為「目的」):
未經閣下事先同意,我們將不會知情地或蓄意地使用、分享或出售閣下的個人資料,以用作與上文所述無關的用途(或用於與收集閣下個人資料時所提供的個人資料收集聲明中所述無關的用途)。

D. 披露及移轉個人資料

為促進「C. 收集及使用個人資料的用途」中的所述的目的,我們可能會將閣下的個人資料移轉至及披露予香港境內或外的第三方、與該等第三方分享或授權該等第三方查閱。閣下的個人資料亦可能會被移轉至香港境內或外。上述的第三方包括:
閣下所提供的個人資料亦可能是取自或被移轉至香港境外的其他司法管轄區以作上述用途。

E. 自動續費服務說明聲明

如閣下使用 App Store 確認購買訂閱計劃時,將直接從閣下的Apple ID扣取訂閱服務款項。若閣下沒有在訂閱到期日前24小時,關閉自動續訂功能,將自動扣款續訂。閣下可以隨時從App Store的賬戶設定內取消自動續訂功能。

F. 使用曲奇檔案(Cookies)及紀錄檔

閣下如造訪我們的任何網站或手機應用程式,我們有可能使用曲奇檔案和/或動作標籤(也稱為單像素GIF或網絡信標),以儲存並追蹤關於閣下的資料及閣下的喜好。曲奇檔案是我們網站傳送至閣下電腦或裝置硬碟或移動設備的小型文字檔案。我們使用曲奇檔案,旨在為閣下提供更優質的服務,及/或於一個或多個時段或跨時段內,在多個頁面之中保存閣下的資料。大部分瀏覽器會自動接受曲奇檔案,但閣下亦可選擇自行修改瀏覽器選項,在日後攔截曲奇檔案。然而,閣下若停用曲奇檔案或拒絕接受建立曲奇檔案的請求,則可能不能使用我們網站或手機應用程式上的某些功能。

曲奇檔案只會儲存閣下提供的資料或閣下在瀏覽網站時作出的選擇。舉例來說,除非閣下選擇輸入電郵名稱,否則網站並無法識別閣下的電郵名稱。准許一個網站或手機應用程式建立曲奇檔案並不代表准許該網站或任何其他網站或手機應用程式讀取閣下電腦或手機的其他部分,而只有建立有關曲奇檔案的網站才能夠讀取有關的曲奇檔案。只要任何閣下已同意我們使用閣下的個人資料之目的仍然有效,我們將保留通過曲奇檔案和/或動作標籤(也稱為單像素GIF或網絡信標)或類似技術在閣下電腦或裝置硬碟或移動設備上收集的信息。我們也可能與第三方合作以評價廣告效果或研究我們任何網站或手機應用程式上的某些使用情況和活動。這些第三方可能讀取及使用曲奇檔案和/或動作標籤 (也稱為單像素GIF或網絡信標)。這些第三方通過曲奇檔案和動作標記收集的任何信息都是匿名的。

我們亦可能會蒐集閣下的網絡協議位址(IP address)、瀏覽器類別、網域名稱及存取時間等資料。此類資料會用作內部研究。由於此類資料與任何個人資料並無關連,此類資料將與閣下的個人資料分開處理。於特殊情況下,網絡協議位址可用作協助阻嚇及/或防止在網站或手機應用程式内的濫用或犯罪行為。

閣下如於社交媒體平台上與我們互動(例如對我們的 Facebook 或 Instagram 頁面「讚好」或「留言」),我們將可與閣下互動,並透過此等平台向閣下傳送訊息。我們將按照有關社交媒體平台的規則與閣下互動,惟我們將不會為該平台的營運商如何收集並處理閣下的個人資料而負上任何責任。我們將不會為我們的社交媒體賬戶上的第三方貼文或任何使用者的貼文而負上任何責任。

G. 直接促銷

我們在遵守適用法律、規則、規例和牌照規定的情況下,或會使用及/或轉移從本手機應用程式及訂閱服務的使用者或參與投票、遊戲、比賽、抽獎或推廣活動的人士收集個人資料(有關個人資料類別的詳情請參考本政策B部份)至任何壹傳媒集團公司,以電郵、短訊、推送通知、應用程式內通知或其他現已存在或將來創建的通訊方式,聯繫你向你推薦、宣傳或促銷我們的商品和服務,我們的各附屬公司、子公司和關聯公司(其業務爲媒體、數碼技術、娛樂、動畫行業、在線遊戲、時尚或旅遊信息、自行車或汽車和/或招聘廣告/招聘及/或慈善或非牟利基金的組織、籌募或活動)有關的商品和服務及/或我們業務合作夥伴的商品和服務(包括餐飲、食品、飲料、銀行、保險、投資、家居、纖體、美容、健康及保健、服飾、飲食、電訊產品及網絡服務、影音電子產品、娛樂、汽車及周邊用品及服務、旅遊、媒體、社交網絡、教育、交通、地產及商場、公共服務及其他消費類產品及服務情報)的商品、服務和/或其他促銷事宜。該等促銷事宜包括但不限於:提供最新優惠、折扣、特別活動通知、推廣,以及與我們的內容供應商或廣告商共同進行的促銷活動。我們會在收集此等個人資料前向你明確告知,此等資料乃由受訪者自願提供。我們只會在取得閣下同意後,才開始使用、提供及/或轉移你的個人資料作任何推廣或市場用途。我們尊重所有停止使用及/或轉移個人資料作直接促銷的要求,你可按本政策K部份的聯絡方式隨時選擇不再接收此等直接促銷資料及/或不再同意我們轉移你的個人資料作直接促銷。本公司除非得到你的許可及根據本政策的條款,我們不會轉移、出售、或共享有關您的個人資料。

我們不會利用閣下的個人資料傳送我們廣告商之宣傳資料予閣下。在我們的手機應用程式顯示之我們廣告商的宣傳資料,並非針對閣下的興趣而顯示或傳送予閣下參閱,而是適用於並會顯示予本服務的所有使用者。

H. 資料保存

在符合法律、法規、規管或會計要求的規定下,我們會以適當的方式保存閣下提供的個人資料,保存的時間將不超過完成上文所述的目的所需的時間,而有關資料在所有目的完成後將會被銷毀。

I. 資料保安

為確保個人資料得以正確使用、維持所收集個人資料的準確性,並防止個人資料未經授權或出於意外而被讀取、處理、刪改,或作其他用途,我們已實施多項內部政策(包括實體措施、電子措施及管理措施),以保障個人資料安全。

例如,當我們在手機應用程式收集個人資料時,我們採用名為 SSL 的行内標準加密資訊渠道,以保護個人資料,防止未經授權或意外的讀取。然而,手機應用程式尚未有措施能夠確保資料完全保密及安全,故我們無法確保雙方之間的通訊能夠完全保密。敬請閣下妥善保護密碼及信用卡、扣賬卡或其他簽賬卡的資料,防止在未經授權的情況下被讀取。

J. 其他網站

為了切合閣下的需要,我們的手機應用程式可能載有第三方網站的連結,而該等網站將遵從不同的私隱慣例或政策。

該等第三方網站一律與我們的手機應用程式概無關連。我們對該等網站的內容、私隱政策或其是否符合法例規定均沒有控制權。因此,閣下應充分理解提供該等連結並不構成壹傳媒集團的認可、同意或與其有任何形式的聯繫。我們無法控制閣下自行提交予該等網站的個人資料。當閣下離開我們的手機應用程式時,應時刻提高警覺,並細閱該等網站的私隱聲明或政策。

K. 閣下的權利及如何聯絡我們

閣下有權查閱或改正我們所持有的閣下的個人資料,也可以:
如果閣下想行使上述任何權利或索取任何有關閣下個人資料的副本,或如果認為我們所收集及保存有關閣下的個人資料並不準確,或想索取有關我們的個人資料政策及實務以及我們所持有的個人資料種類,請透過以下電郵地址與我們聯絡:

壹傳媒
保障資料主任收
電 郵:webmaster@nextdigital.com.hk

我們將盡力使用適當的技術措施確保閣下可以查閱、更新及改正閣下的個人資料。 在查閱、更新、改正及/或刪除閣下的個人資料時,我們可能會要求驗證閣下的身份,以保障閣下個人資料的安全。

在相關法律及規例允許的範圍內,我們有權拒絕處理不合理的要求(例如侵犯他人私隱權的要求)。在相關法律及規例允許的範圍內,我們有權就處理查閱個人資料的要求收取合理的成本費用。

L. 附註

本政策可能會不時被修改。閣下可從手機應用程式之頭像進入「壹會員中心」 閱覽或取得不時修訂的本政策,以便時刻知悉我們收集及使用個人資料的方法。

M. 取消訂閱直接促銷資料

如您選擇不再接受本公司的任何宣傳推廣資料,閣下可從手機應用程式之頭像進入「壹會員中心」,點選「修改個人資料」,將「願意透過電郵及短訊,接收新資訊」選項剔除後,按「更新個人資料」便可,我們並不會就此取消要求收取費用。

截至2020年3月,壹傳媒轄下成員公司包括:控股公司、附屬公司、關聯公司或其他共同控制的機構(其業務爲媒體、數碼技術、娛樂和動畫行業的實體),當中包括但不限於蘋果訂閱服務有限公司、香港商蘋果日報出版發展有限公司臺灣分公司、香港商壹傳媒出版有限公司台灣分公司、Apple Daily Inc.、OMO Network Limited ,以及該等公司所經營之業務及其開發之手機應用程式(APP)、網頁、商品和服務,如︰蘋果日報、蘋果動新聞、蘋果新聞網、香港壹週刊、TOMONEWS、DELUXE CLUB。此清單將不時更新。我們將要求我們其他成員公司履行本私隱政策。



To California residents

California Consumer Privacy Act Section 1798.83 permits California consumers the right to request Apple Daily Inc.’s disclosure of what data, and for which purpose(s) it has been collecting, as well as with which third parties it has been sharing within the past 12 months. Such a request can be made by email or by postal mail once a year for no cost. In addition, California consumers also have the right to request Apple Daily Inc. for the removal of their personal data information, barring said information is necessary for the company and a third party to complete a transaction, to enact a contract between both parties, to protect subscribers’ security, and /or to comply with a legal obligation such as the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.). Please email cs@nextdigital.com.hk or send a letter to Apple Daily Inc. Customer Service Centre 8 Chun Ying Street, Tseung Kwan O Industrial Estate, Tseung Kwan O, New Territories, Hong Kong, including account information such as name, phone number, and/or email address to request access or deletion of the personal information. Please note that the response time will take no longer than 60 days from Apple Daily Inc.’s receiving the request and that said request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal; understand there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal despite consumer requested.


 

隱私暨個人資料保護政策(台灣地區)

壹傳媒集團及其附屬公司( 以下簡稱為「 本公司 」或「 我們 」) ,為了尊重及保護各位使用者的隱私權及個人資料,我們承諾根據中華民國個人資料保護法及相關法規,制訂有關保護個人隱私暨個人資料保護政策。

請詳閱本政策之所有條款。如您不同意及不接受本政策條款,請不要使用本公司服務。但若您想使用本公司服務, 便需要註册成爲我們的會員, 並必須提供我們要求的資料(包括但不限於您的電郵、個人行動電話號碼或綁定個人Facebook帳戶或Google帳戶),否則您將不能成功註册爲我們的會員。 當您通過使用本網站或手機應用程式 (APP)、網頁或服務而向我們提供個人資料時,表示您已經同意本政策的各項條款。不論您何時、以何種方式或服務遞交個人資料,都被視為同意本公司依照本政策收集、使用及共用該資料。

本政策列明本公司及其附屬公司如何收集、使用、儲存並處理個人資料。您向我們提供的個人資料均會被嚴加保密。為此,我們貫徹以下隱私暨個人資料保護政策原則:

A. 致力保護個人資料

我們致力保護我們所持有的個人資料(下稱「個人資料」)的隱私。為確保您知悉並同意提供我們您的個人資料,我們謹此概述我們有關收集及使用您個人資料,及您對我們收集及使用您個人資料時所享有的選擇。

B. 蒐集個人資料之類別

為了經營我們的業務(包括核實您的身份,啟動及管理您的帳戶,保安或技術問題,以及我們的產品和服務的要求( 統稱「 服務 」), 我們或會收集、使用、及保留您某些個人資料 。

我們會根據您所要求的或我們向您所提供的服務及產品而收集不同類別的個人資料。該等個人資料類別可能包括(但不限於):
某些個人資料(例如您的個人概況及聯絡資料)對於特定服務而言是必須的。您如未能就特定服務的要求而提供此等個人資料,我們將可能無法向您提供相關的服務或產品。您如向我們提供個人資料,即表示您確認是在公平合理的情況下向我們提供有關個人資料。

C. 收集及使用您的個人資料的用途

我們可收集並使用您的個人資料作以下任何一項或多項的用途,包括但不限於:
未經您事先同意,我們將不會知情地或蓄意地使用、分享或出售個人資料,以用作與上文所述無關的用途(或用於與收集個人資料時所提供的個人資料收集聲明中所述無關的用途)。

D. 揭露及移轉個人資料

為促進「C. 收集及使用個人資料的用途」中的所述的用途,我們可能會將您的個人資料提供給第三方(可能包含中華民國領域或境外)利用。上述的第三方包括:
您所提供的個人資料可能會提供於予中華民國領域以外之其他司法管轄區作為上述用途。

E. 使用Cookies及紀錄檔

您如造訪我們的任何網站或手機應用程式,我們有可能使用Cookies和/或動作標籤(也稱為單像素GIF或網絡信標),以儲存並追蹤關於您的資料及喜好。Cookies是我們網站傳送至您電腦或裝置硬碟或移動設備的小型文字檔案。我們使用Cookies,目的在為您提供更優質的服務,及/或於一個或多個時段或跨時段內,在多個頁面之中保存您的資料。大部分瀏覽器會自動接受Cookies,但您亦可選擇自行修改瀏覽器選項,在日後攔截曲奇檔案。然而,若停用Cookies或拒絕接受建立Cookies的請求,則可能不能使用我們網站或手機應用程式上的某些功能。

Cookies只會儲存您提供的資料或您在瀏覽網站時作出的選擇。舉例來說,除非您選擇輸入電郵,否則網站並無法識別您的電郵。准許一個網站或手機應用程式建立Cookies並不代表准許該網站或任何其他網站或手機應用程式讀取您電腦或手機的其他部分,而只有建立有關Cookies的網站才能夠讀取有關的Cookies。只要任何您已同意我們使用您的個人資料之目的仍然有效,我們將保留通過Cookies和/或動作標籤(也稱為單像素GIF或網絡信標)或類似技術在您電腦或裝置硬碟或移動設備上收集的信息。我們也可能與第三方合作以評價廣告效果或研究我們任何網站或手機應用程式上的某些使用情況和活動。這些第三方可能讀取及使用Cookies和/或動作標籤 (也稱為單像素GIF或網絡信標)。這些第三方通過Cookies和動作標記收集的任何信息都是匿名的。

我們亦可能會蒐集您的網絡協議位址(IP address)、瀏覽器類別、網域名稱及存取時間等資料。此類資料會用作內部研究。由於此類資料與任何個人資料並無關連,此類資料將與個人資料分開處理。於特殊情況下,網絡協議位址可用作協助阻嚇及/或防止在網站或手機應用程式内的濫用或犯罪行為。

您如於社交媒體平台上與我們互動(例如對我們的 Facebook 或 Instagram 頁面「讚好」或「留言」),我們將可與您互動,並透過此等平台向您傳送訊息。我們將按照有關社交媒體平台的規則與您互動,惟我們將不會為該平台的營運商如何收集並處理您的個人資料而負上任何責任。我們將不會為我們的社交媒體賬戶上的第三方貼文或任何使用者的貼文而負上任何責任。

F. 直接行銷

我們在遵守適用法律規定的情況下,或會使用及/或轉移從本網站、手機應用程式及訂閱服務的使用者或參與投票、遊戲、比賽、抽獎或推廣活動的人士收集個人資料(有關個人資料類別的詳情請參考本政策B部份)至任何壹傳媒集團公司,以電郵、簡訊、推送通知、應用程式內通知或其他現已存在或將來創建的通訊方式,聯繫你向你推薦、宣傳或促銷我們的商品和服務,我們的各附屬公司、子公司和關聯公司(其業務爲媒體、數碼技術、娛樂、動畫行業、在線遊戲、時尚或旅遊信息、自行車或汽車和/或招聘廣告/招聘及/或慈善或非營利基金的組織、籌募或活動)有關的商品和服務及/或我們業務合作夥伴的商品和服務(包括餐飲、食品、飲料、銀行、保險、投資、家居、纖體、美容、健康及保健、服飾、飲食、電訊產品及網絡服務、影音電子產品、娛樂、汽車及周邊用品及服務、旅遊、媒體、社交網絡、教育、交通、地產及商場、公共服務及其他消費類產品及服務情報)的商品、服務和/或其他促銷事宜。該等促銷事宜包括但不限於:提供最新優惠、折扣、特別活動通知、推廣,以及與我們的內容供應商或廣告商共同進行的促銷活動。我們會在收集此等個人資料前向你明確告知,此等資料乃由受訪者自願提供。我們只會在取得您同意後,才開始使用、提供及/或轉移你的個人資料作任何推廣或市場用途。我們尊重所有停止使用及/或轉移個人資料作直接促銷的要求,你可按本政策L部份的聯絡方式隨時選擇不再接收此等直接促銷資料及/或不再同意我們轉移你的個人資料作直接促銷。本公司除非得到你的許可及根據本政策的條款,我們不會轉移、出售、或共享有關您的個人資料。
我們不會利用您的個人資料傳送我們廣告商之宣傳資料。在我們的網站及/或手機應用程式顯示之我們廣告商的宣傳資料,並非針對您的興趣而顯示或傳送參閱,而是適用於並會顯示予本服務的所有使用者。

G. 資料保存

在符合法律規定之情況下,我們會以適當的方式保存您提供的個人資料,保存的時間將不超過完成上文所述的用途所需的時間,而有關資料在完成用途後將會被銷毀。

H. 資料保護

為確保個人資料得以正確使用、維持所收集個人資料的準確性,並防止個人資料未經授權或出於意外而被讀取、處理、刪改,或作其他用途,我們已實施多項內部政策(包括實體措施、電子措施及管理措施),以保障個人資料安全。

例如,當我們在網上或手機應用程式收集個人資料時,我們採用名為 SSL 的行内標準加密資訊渠道,以保護個人資料,防止未經授權或意外的讀取。然而,網際網路尚未有措施能夠確保資料完全保密及安全,故無法確保雙方之間的通訊能夠完全保密。敬請您妥善保護密碼及信用卡資料,防止在未經授權的情況下被讀取。當使用公共電腦時,務請確保於使用後登出您的帳戶。

I. 其他網站

為了切合您的需要,我們的網站或手機應用程式可能載有第三方網站的連結,而該等網站將遵從不同的隱私條例。

該等網站一律與我們的網站或手機應用程式概無關連。我們對該等網站的內容、隱私政策或其是否符合法例規定均沒有控制權。因此,您應充分理解提供該等連結並不構成壹傳媒集團的認可、同意或任何形式的聯繫。我們無法控制提交予該等網站的個人資料。當您離開我們的網站時,應時刻提高警覺,並細閱該等網站的隱私聲明。

J. 您的權利及如何聯絡我們

您有權查閱或改正我們所持有的您的個人資料,也可以:
如果您想行使上述任何權利或索取任何有關您個人資料的副本,或如果認為我們所收集及保存有關您的個人資料並不準確,或想索取有關我們的個人資料政策及實務以及我們所持有的個人資料種類,請透過以下電郵地址與我們聯絡:

壹傳媒集團
會員服務中心
電 郵:cs@nextdigital.com.tw

我們將盡力使用適當的技術性措施確保您可以查閱、更新及改正您的個人資料。 在查閱、更新、改正及/或刪除您的個人資料時,我們可能會要求驗證您的身份,以保障您個人資料的安全。

在相關法律允許的範圍內,我們有權拒絕處理不合理的要求(例如侵犯他人隱私權的要求)。在相關法律允許的範圍內,我們有權就處理上述任何要求收取合理的成本費用。

K. 附註

本政策可能會不時被修改。您可於http://www.twnextdigital.com
閱覽或取得不定時修訂的本政策,以便時刻知悉我們收集及使用個人資料的方法。

L. 取消訂閱

如您選擇不再接受本公司的任何宣傳推廣資料,您可前往「壹會員中心」,點選「修改個人資料」,將「我同意透過電郵及簡訊接收《壹傳媒集團》推廣資訊」選項剔除便可,我們並不會就此取消要求收取費用。

截至2019年6月,壹傳媒轄下成員包括: 我們控股公司、附屬公司、關聯公司或其他共同控制的機構 (其業務爲媒體、數碼技術、娛樂和動畫行業的實體)包括但不限於蘋果日報 、蘋果動新聞、蘋果新聞網、香港壹週刊、Ketchuper 、AD DIY、各行各業、一丁目、飲食男女、蘋果訂閱服務有限公司、香港商蘋果日報出版發展有限公司臺灣分公司、香港商壹傳媒出版有限公司台灣分公司、Apple Daily Inc、TOMONEWS、DELUXE CLUB、OMO Network Limited 經營之業務及其開發之手機應用程式 (APP)、網頁、商品和服務。此清單將不時更新。我們將要求我們其他成員公司履行本隱私政策。

M. 拒絕或終止產品服務

你同意我們得基於維護產品安全之考量,因任何理由,包含但不限於缺乏使用、提供虛偽資料、違反中華民國法律之規定或違反本服務條款的明文規定及精神,得終止你的密碼、帳號(或其任何部分)或本產品(或其任何部分)之使用,或將本服務內任何「會員內容」加以移除並刪除。此外,你同意若本產品(或其任何部分)之使用被終止,我們對你或任何第三人均不承擔責任。

N.準據法與管轄法院

本條款之解釋與適用,以及與本條款有關或你與我們之間因產生之爭議或糾紛,應依照中華民國法律予以處理,並以台灣台北地方法院為第一審管轄法院,但若法律對於管轄法院另有強制規定者,仍應依其規定。


 

Privacy Policy

Next Digital Limited and its parent company, its subsidiaries, associated companies and affiliated companies (hereinafter “Next Digital,” ”the Company,” or “We”) respect and protect the privacy rights of the users. We undertake to provide the relevant privacy rights and security policies herewith (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) in accordance with Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) under Hong Kong laws and the relevant privacy protection principles.

Please read carefully all the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or accept this Privacy Policy, please do not use our services. Please note that personal data is provided on a wholly voluntary basis. However, if you would like to use our services, you must register for membership, and also to provide the personal data that we request, such as your email address or mobile phone number, or to bundle your personal Facebook account or Google account. Otherwise you shall not register as our member successfully. At the time you provide your personal data on the website or the smartphone app for our webpage or services, you will have agreed to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy. Regardless of when or through what means or services do you provide your personal data, you are deemed to have agreed to the Company’s collection, use and sharing of the said personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy provides the details on how Next Digital (definition in Part C below) collect, use, store, process or transfer your personal data. All the personal data that you provide to us will be treated with strict confidentiality. To this end, we follow the following principles in our privacy policy:

A. Our Commitment to the Protection of Your Personal Data

We are committed to protecting the personal data (hereinafter “Personal Data”) in our possession and your privacy. In order to ensure that you make an informed and assured decision in providing your Personal Data, we provide the details on our collection and use of your Personal Data herein. We will also explain the choices you have before consenting to our collection and use of your Personal Data.

B. Types of Personal Data that We Collect

It is necessary to our business operation (including but not limited to the verification of your identity, the activation and management of your account, the handling of security or technical issues, and to respond to your expectations on our products and services) (hereinafter “Services”) that we collect, use and retain certain Personal Data.

We collect different types of Personal Data in accordance with your requests or in furtherance of the services and products that we provide. These types of Personal Data may include: Some Personal Data (such as your basic information and contact information) are necessary for the provision of certain services. If you are not able to provide such Personal Data for these certain services, we may not be able to provide the said products and services to you. If you provide your Personal data to us, you are deemed to have done so on a fair and reasonable basis.

Your credit card, debit card or other charge card information are collected and processed by our authorized third party payment gateway. We only retain and use the last four digits of your credit card, debit card or charge card.

You agree and warrant: the registration information and other required data that you provide are truthful and accurate; and you shall maintain the accuracy of the said data.

C. Purposes of the Collection and Use of Personal Data

We may collect and use your Personal Data for any one or more of the following purposes (hereinafter “Purposes”): Without first seeking your prior consent, we shall not knowingly or intentionally use, share or sell your Personal Data for any purpose not related to the foregoing, or use the same for purposes not relevant to the purposes stated in the Collection of Personal Data Declaration as provided to you at the time of Personal Data collection.

D. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

In furtherance to the Purposes stated under the foregoing “Part C Purposes of the Collection and Use of Personal Data,” we may transfer or disclose your Personal Data to third parties within or outside of Hong Kong, or share it with third party or authorize the third party to review the same. Your Personal Data may be transferred within or outside of Hong Kong. The said third party may include: The Personal Data that you provide may be received from or transferred to other jurisdictions outside of Hong Kong for the above Purposes.

E. Introduction and Declaration of Automatic Renewal Services

If you use App Store to confirm the purchase of subscription plans, the subscription fee shall be deducted directly from your Apple ID. If you do not disable the automatic renewal option within the 24 hours before the end of the subscription period, automatic renewal shall apply to your account. You may disable the automatic renewal option in the account setting of App Store at any time.

F. The Use of Cookies and Server Log

When you visit any of our website or smartphone mobile app, we may use cookies and / or action tags (also known as single pixel GIF or web beacon) to store and trace your data or your preferences. Cookies are the small text files transmitted from our website to your computer, installed hardware or mobile device. We use cookies in order to provide better services to you, and / or within one or more time period or across different time periods, to store your data in multiple web pages. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may also modify the browser setting to block cookies. However, if you stop using cookies or reject the request to accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on our website or smartphone mobile app.

Cookies will only save the data that you provide or of the choices you made when you visit our website. For example, unless you choose to enter your email address, the website is not able to identify your email. Permitting a given website or smartphone mobile app to develop cookies does not mean permitting the said website, any other website or smartphone mobile app to read the other parts of your computer or mobile phone. Only the cookies developed by the said website can read the relevant cookies. As long as any of the Purposes for which you have agreed to allow us to use your Personal Data remain valid, we will preserve the data collected from your computer, installed hardware or smartphone mobile app via the cookies and / or action tags (also known as single pixel GIF or web beacon). We may also work with a third party to assess the effectiveness of our advertisements or to investigate the usage and activities of any of our website or smartphone mobile app. These third parties may read, retrieve and use the said cookies and / or action tags (also known as single pixel GIF or web beacon). The data collected by the cookies and action tags by the said third party remain anonymous.

We may also collect data on your IP address, browser type, website address and the time of access. These types of data are used for internal research. Because these types of data are not personal, they will be processed separately from your Personal Data. In certain special circumstances, the IP address may assist us in deterring and / or preventing abusive behaviors or unlawful activities on the website or smartphone mobile app.

If you interact with us on social media (for example, clicking “like” or “comment” on our Facebook or Instagram pages), we may interact with you, and to send messages to you through these platforms. We will interact with you in accordance with the rules of the relevant social media platforms. However, we shall not be liable to the way in which the operators of these platforms collect and process your Personal Data, nor shall we be held responsible for any posts of third party and any other users on our social media account.

G. Direct Marketing

Subject to the provisions under applicable laws, rules, regulations or licensing requirements, we may use and / or transfer the collected Personal Data of the users of the smartphone mobile app and subscription services, or otherwise the Personal Data of the persons who participate in voting, games, contests, lucky draw or promotional activities to any company of Next Digital Group, who may contact you to recommend, promote or market our products and services via email, SMS, push notification, in-app notification or any communication means existing or shall be invented in the future. Our affiliated company, subsidiary or associated company (with business in media, digital technology, entertainment, anime, online game, lifestyle or travel information, bicycles and automobile and / or classified / job recruitment and or / the organization, fundraising or activities of charity and non-profit work) may contact you to promote their products, services and / or our business partner’s products or services and / or marketing matters (including tips on restaurant, food, beverages, banking, insurance, investment, home, body-slimming, beauty, health and health products, fashion, dining, telecommunication products and network services, audio-visual products, entertainment, automobile and its accessories and services, travel, media, social media, education, transportation, real estate and shopping malls, public services or other consumer goods and services). The said marketing includes, but is not limited to, the provision of the latest deals, discounts, notices for special events, promotion and the joint marketing campaigns that we conduct with our content supplier or advertiser. We shall send express notification to you before the collection of such Personal Data, and it shall be provided on a voluntary basis. Only when we have obtained your consent do we use, provide and / or transfer your Personal Data for any promotional and marketing purposes. We honor all requests to cease using and / or transferring Personal Data for the purpose of direct marketing. You may elect not to receive the said direct marketing information and / or decline to consent to the transfer of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes at any time. You may contact us with the contact information provided under this Privacy Policy Part K. Unless we have your express consent, and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we shall not transfer, sell, or share your Personal Data.

We shall not use your Personal Data to send you our advertisers’ promotional material. The promotional material of our advertisers on our smartphone mobile app is not sent or shown for your viewing with reference to any of your preferences. They are applicable on a general basis and shown to all users of the Services.

H. Data Storage

Subject to the provisions under applicable laws, statutes, regulations or accountancy requirements, we shall store the Personal Data that you provide to us with appropriate means. The time of storage shall not exceed the time necessary to effectuate the Purposes as stated in the foregoing. All such relevant data shall be destroyed when the said Purposes have been fulfilled.

I. Data Security

In order to ensure the proper use and the accuracy of the collected Personal Data, and to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, deletion or other uses of the Personal Data, we have implemented a number of internal policies (including physical measures, electronic safeguards and management guidelines) to protect the safety of Personal Data.

For example, when we collect Personal Data on the smartphone mobile app, we use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), which is the industry standard in enhanced security for data communication, in order to protect Personal Data from unauthorized or accidental access. However, the smartphone mobile apps do not yet have features that can ensure the complete confidentiality and security of the data. As such, we are unable to guarantee the complete confidentiality of the communication between us. Please protect your password, credit card, debit card and charge card information adequately to prevent unauthorized access to the same.

J. Other Websites

In order to meet your needs, our smartphone mobile app may contain hyperlinks to third party websites, and the said websites follow different privacy protection practices or policy.

Such third party website has no relationship with our smartphone mobile app. Its content, privacy policy and the said policy’s legality under applicable laws is wholly beyond our control. You understand that the provision of such hyperlinks does not constitute the recognition, agreement or existence of any relationship with such third party websites by Next Digital. It is furthermore beyond our control the Personal Data that you provide to the said website. When you exit our smartphone mobile app and enter another website, you should beware and read the privacy protection declaration or policy of the said website.

K. Your Rights and Our Contact

You have the right to access or modify your Personal Data in our possession. You may also: Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights, or to obtain a copy of any of your Personal Data, or if you believe that your Personal Data in our collection and retention contain inaccuracies, or to obtain information about our personal data policy and practice and the types of Personal Data in our possession, please contact us as follows:

Next Digital
(Data Protection Officer)
Email:webmaster@nextdigital.com.hk

We are committed to providing the appropriate technical measures to enable you to access, update and rectify your Personal Data. When you access, update, rectify and / or delete your Personal Data, we may ask for a verification of your identity as a safeguard of the security of your Personal Data.

Within the permitted extent of applicable laws and regulations, we have the right to reject unreasonable requests (such as requests that will violate the privacy of another). Within the permitted extent of applicable laws and regulations, we have the right to collect reasonable, at-cost fees in handling requests of access to Personal Data.

L. Notes

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. You may access and obtain the latest amended version of this Privacy Policy via the smartphone mobile app icon, and enter (Next Member Center). You can thus keep abreast of the ways in which we collect and use Personal Data.

M. Cancellation of Subscription to Direct Marketing Information

If you elect not to accept any marketing and promotional information from Next Digital, you may enter (Next Member Center) via the smartphone mobile app icon, click “Edit Profile,” deselect “Willing to accept new news emails and SMS,” then confirm by clicking “Update Profile.” There is no cost in cancelling this option.

As of March 2020, Next Digital member companies include: holding company, affiliated company, associated company and other organizations jointly controlled (business entities with business in media, digital technology, entertainment and anime), including but not limited to AD Subscription Services Limited, Apple Daily Publication Development Limited (Taiwan), Next Media Publishing Limited (Taiwan), Apple Daily Inc., OMO Network Limited, the business run by the said entities and the smartphone mobile app, website, products and services operated or developed by the said entities, such as Apple Daily, Next Mobile Limited, Apple Online, Next Magazine, TOMONEWS, DELUXE CLUB. This list is updated from time to time. We request our member companies to implement this Privacy Policy.


To California residents

California Consumer Privacy Act Section 1798.83 permits California consumers the right to request Apple Daily Inc. to disclose what data, and for what purposes, it has been collecting, as well as with which third parties it has been sharing such data within the past 12 months. Such a request can be made by email or by postal mail once a year for no cost. In addition, California consumers also have the right to request Apple Daily Inc. to remove their personal data information, except where the said information is necessary for the company and a third party to complete a transaction, to enact a contract between both parties, to protect subscribers’ security, and /or to comply with a legal obligation such as the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.). Please email cs@nextdigital.com.hk or send a letter to Apple Daily Inc. Customer Service Centre 8 at Chun Ying Street, Tseung Kwan O Industrial Estate, Tseung Kwan O, New Territories, Hong Kong, including account information such as name, phone number, and/or email address, in order to request access to or deletion of the personal information. Please note that the response time will take no longer than 60 days from Apple Daily Inc.’s receipt of the request, and that the said request does not necessarily result in complete or comprehensive removal; do understand that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal despite consumer request.